Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Lansing Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Lansing AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Lansing Michigan Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Lansing MI Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Lansing Crime Index 58295058.64479.3
 
Lansing Violent Crimes 11731018553.5
Lansing Murders 65.27
Lansing Rapes 10591.133.1
Lansing Robberies 262227.4205.8
Lansing Aggravated Assaults 800694.3336.5
 
Lansing Property Crimes 46564040.63906.1
Lansing Burglaries 12491083.9813.2
Lansing Larceny/Thefts 292825412601.7
Lansing Motor Vehicle Thefts 479415.7501.5
 
Lansing Arsons 1  4337.32N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Lansing crime collection area population of 115,230.
  • Lansing crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Lansing crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Lansing

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Lansing crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Lansing crime level is worse than national average.

 LANSING STATISTICS
 Lansing Population: 119128
 Male Population: 57186
 Female Population: 61942
 Households: 49505
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.39
Lansing Population
Lansing Crime Level:

 MORE MI CRIME STATS
  Detroit
  Grand Rapids
  Ann Arbor
  Kalamazoo
  Lansing
  Flint
  Sterling Heights
  Saginaw
  Traverse City
  Dearborn
  Livonia
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement